Common Names: Philadelphia Daisy, Philadelphia Fleabane
Genus: Erigeron
Species: philadelphicus
Parts Used: the extract and the whole plant

Fleabane is part of the Aster family and blooms from April through June. Fleabane looks like a daisy, with about a 100 ray-like petals that can be white or pinkish. The centers are yellow. The flowers grow in clusters, with several clusters per plant They can grow to be 4-30 inches high. They have hairy, alternate leaves that can be oval or lance-shaped with a pointed tip. They can grow up to be 6 inches long, and 2 inches wide.

When you burn Fleabane it produces an oily smoke that repels insects like fleas. Tannins in Fleabane protect cuts

from infection and promote skin-tissue healing. Also, the weed was used to soothe sore throats.

Fleabane can be found all over the United States and Canada growing in meadows, along streams, roads and ditches. It is mostly considered a weed. You can also find it in Wales. White-tailed deer like to eat fleabane.

by Becky W.  2000.



(1999). Island Co-housing Plant Manual, Martha's Vineyard: Indigo Farm.

(1985). Grassland and Tundra, Alexandria, Virginia: Time-Life Books Inc.

Cronquist, A. & Hitchcock, C. (1973). Flora of the Pacific Northwest, Seattle and London: University of Washington Press.

"Purple coneflower" http://www.crop.cri.nz/index.html (6-5-00)

"Milkweed", http://www.desertUSA.com/ ,(6-6-00)


World Biomes